***


If you are new to the Accelerators and are considering joining us, please see our Club Information (tab at the top of this page) for details about the club and how to join.

Look at our Team Calendar to see where we will be practicing everyday.

Hope to see you soon!

 


Our Sponsor:

 


Real time, day to day updates are posted to Facebook.  Below are the three most recent posts:

 

Recent Facebook Posts:

Results of Accelerators in school invitationals this last week:

--Junior Royal Cadet [9/11 Marmion]
----5/6th Grade Girls {86 runners} 1st Chiara S (Holy Cross), 3rd Norah D (Wredling MS), 5th Ella S (Rotolo MS), 58th Anna O (Immanuel Lutheran), 60th Brooke V (RMS)
----7/8th Grade Girls {82 runners} 1st Marley A (WMS), 7th Caroline T (WMS), 14th Whitney G (RMS), 16th Madison W (RMS), 22nd Olivia P (RMS), 55th Kitt B (RMS)
----5/6th Grade Boys {no results} Simeon G (RMS)
----7/8th Grade Boys {127 runners} 6th Sean H (IL), 9th Lucas C (St Peter), 13th Jed W (WMS), 49th Nathan B (RMS)

--Richard Springs Invite [9/15 Detweiller Park]
----Girls Varsity {427 runners} 2nd Alice A (St Charles East), 6th Lianna S (Rosary HS), 12th Sophia M (Geneva HS), 15th Madison Z (Oswego East), 16th Grace D (St Charles North), 27th Audrey A (Glenbard West), 34th Devon T (West Aurora), 48th Abby H (GW), 49th Megan S (WA), 62nd Amber L (SCE), 66th Lauren G (Lake Forest), 82nd Delany E (GW), 86th Andrine L (GHS), 198th Audrey B (Lincoln Way Central), 202nd Jaycie S (Oswego HS), 204th Ally T (RHS), 207th Emily B (GHS), 210th Ella T (SCN), 319th Emily H(WA), 327th Courtney S (LF)
----Girls F/S {264 runners} 2nd Camille B (Bartlett HS), 5th Jenna B (BHS), 6th Gia K (SCE), 39th Kayla S (GHS), 48th Faith P (SCE), 93rd Bella S (York HS), 171st Sammie W (WA), 217th Kate H (Hinsdale South)
----Girls Open {549 runners} 122nd Tara L (SCN), 195th Kelly R (LWC), 201st Sydney C (SCN), 369th Claire N (GHS)
----Boys Varsity {437 runners} 10th Jacob K (Wheaton Warrenville South), 49th Ryan A (SCN), 61st Ryan K (GHS), 63rd Ben C (GHS), 66th Valdis S (GHS), 113th Jarod G (WA), 216th Jack D (SCN), 250th Seth K (WA), 271st Xander T (GHS), 291st Eric P (GHS)
----Boys F/S {377 runners} 1st Micah W (SCE), 2nd Colin H (YHS), 136th Tim A (GHS), 149th Jacob C (GHS), 166th Adam C (GHS), 184th Brandon N (WA), 242nd Horacio R (WA), 245th Louie B (OE), 349th Eli S (WA)
----Boys Open {687 runners} 79th Reegan M (WA), 225th Teddy W (GHS), 480th Matt R (GHS), 489th Andy S (WA)

Eddington Invite [9/15 Kaneland HS]
----Girls Varsity {128 runners} 5th Joy J (Benet Academy), 11th Elisabeth C (BA), 14th Meaghan A (BA), 21st Christina R (DeKalb HS), 22nd Nicquelette F (Dixon HS), 29th Grace P (Kaneland HS), 49th Emma B (KHS), 78th Faith C (Burlington Central). 84th Karly K (BA), 108th Louisa S (Rosary HS), 114th Melanie M (RHS)
----Girls F/S {92 runners} 13th Caroline N (KHS)
----Boys Varsity {153 runners} 54th Seth N (KHS), 74th Justin L (Jacobs HS)
---- Boys F/S {229 runners} 94th William H (KHS)
---- Boys Open {108 runners} 34th Adrian P (JHS)

--Minooka Flight Invite [9/15 Channahon Park]
----Girls Flight #1 {17 schools} 1st Katrina S (Batavia HS)
----Girls Flight #3 {17 schools} 3rd Audrey P (BHS)
----Girls F/S {91 runners} 33rd Kate F (Lyons HS), 35th Maya M (BHS), 38th Lydia S (BHS), 39th Lexi W (BHS)
----Girls Open {298 runners} 5th Katie C (BHS), 38th Erin G (BHS), 46th Lauren F (BHS), 87th Olivia M (BHS), 89th Natalie Z (BHS), 127th Caroline H (BHS)
----Boys F/S {134 runners} 14th Roy L (Downers Grove North)
----Boys Open {395 runners} 16th Jackson S (LHS), 20th Matthew A (BHS), 234th Aaron M (BHS), 235th Andy N (BHS)

Rock Canyon Invitational [9/15 Rock Canyon, CO]
----Boys JV {388 runners} 32nd Tom R (Cherokee Trails HS)

--Troy Invite [9/15 Troy Cronin]
----5th & 6th Grade Girls {458 runners} 10th Norah D (Wredling MS), 11th Jacci G (Herget MS), 22nd Ella S (Rotolo MS), 182nd Anahi C (HMS)
----7th Grade Girls {315 runners} 1st Marley A (WMS), 43rd Whitney G (RMS), 104th Madison W (RMS), 138th Kendall W (Jewel MS), 154th Sara B (HMS), 183rd Agnes B (Geneva MS North)
----8th Grade Girls {334 runners} 1st Olivia K (HMS), 15th Tori L (HMS), 30th McKenna M (GMSN), 37th Makenzy H (HMS), 48th Gracie W (HMS), 59th Lizzie G (HMS), 97th Caroline T (WMS),104th Darragh C (JMS), 126th Olivia P (RMS), 188th Cate K (GMSN)
----5th & 6th Grade Boys {448 runners} 29th Nathan G (WMS), 54th Noah M (Geneva MS South), 56th Simeon G (RMS), 59th Nathan G (Fearn/HMS)
----7th Grade Boys {377 runners} 9th Ayden J (HMS), 10th Devyn J (HMS), 36th Jed W (WMS), 44th Lucas C (St Peter), 170th Nathan B (RMS), 262nd Emilio A (HMS), 293rd Matt B (HMS), 325th John K (GMSN), 355th Nolan C (HMS)

--SPL Meet #3 [9/15 Marmion]
----8th Grade Girls Flight 1 {21 runners} 3rd Kaylee L (St Petronille)
----5th Grade Boys Flight 1 {27 runners} 5th Joey K (V/IC), 17th Foley C (V/IC)
----6th Grade Boys Flight 1 {26 runners} 7th Brendan C (Visitation/IC), 21st Jeffery L (SP)
----7th Grade Boys Flight 1 {22 runners} 6th Matthew S (Saints Peter & Paul), 18th James K (SP&P), 33rd
----7th Grade Boys Flight 2 {78 runners} 2nd Danny K (V/IC), 9th Mike C (V/IC)
----8th Grade Boys Flight 1 {27 runners} 6th Aidan H (V/IC)
... See MoreSee Less

Accelerators running at school meets this week:

Monday –
--Downers Grove South girls team is hosting Hinsdale South
--York boys team is hosting Marmion
--Washington JHS is at a tri meet
--SPL optional meet at Nazareth Academy: Visitation/IC, Saint Peter & Paul, St Petronille

Tuesday—
--Oswego East girls and boys teams are hosting Kaneland
--Liberty HS girls team is at Quincy Notre Dame Invite
--Jacobs HS boys team is at a tri meet
--Herget MS is hosting Jewel MS
--O’Neill MS is at a tri meet
--Geneva MS South is hosting Wredling MS
--Thompson MS is hosting Harter MS
--Geneva MS North is at a dual meet

Wednesday—
--DeKalb HS girls team is at a meet
--Wheaton Warrenville South boys team is hosting a quad meet

Thursday—
--York HS boys team is hosting Downers Grove North
--Glenbard West boys team is hosting Lyons HS
--Lyons HS girls team is hosting Glenbard West
--Rotolo MS is hosting Geneva MS North
--St Peter is at TCC #4 meet

Friday—
--Naperville Girls Invite [Naperville North HS]: Benet Academy, Downers Grove South, Lincoln Way Central, Naperville North, Oswego East, Wheaton North
... See MoreSee Less

School meets this Saturday with Accelerators:

--Richard Springs Invite [Detweiller Park]
----Girls: Bartlett, Geneva, Glenbard West, Hinsdale South, Lake Forest, Lincoln Way Central, Oswego, Oswego East, Rosary, St Charles East, St Charles North, West Aurora, Wheaton Academy, Wheaton Warrenville South
----Boys: Geneva, Oswego East, St Charles East, St Charles North, West Aurora, Wheaton Warrenville South, York

Eddington Invite [Kaneland HS]
----Girls: Benet, Burlington Central, DeKalb, Kaneland, Rosary
----Boys: Glenbard West, Jacobs, Kaneland

--Minooka Flight Invite [Channahon Park]
----Girls: Batavia, Lyons
----Boys: Batavia, Downers Grove North, Lyons

--Warren Invite [Warren Campus] Lake Forest girls

--Libertyville Invite [Adler Park] Lake Forest boys

--Troy Invite [Troy Cronin] Geneva MS North, Geneva MS South, Herget MS, Jewel MS, Rotolo MS, St Peter, Wredling MS

--SPL Meet #3 [Marmion]: IC/Visitation, Saint Peter & Paul, St Petronille

There will be nearly 70 Accelerators at the Peoria race. I will be there and will be "hanging out" near the 400m mark between races if I am not at the West Aurora camp. Hope to see some of you there (stop by during warm-ups or cool-downs). Coach Keith
... See MoreSee Less


2017 End of Season Party


2016 End of Season Party


2016-01-02 Group02

2015 End of Season Party

2014 End of Season Party

2014 End of Season Party


Checkout our new Practice Schedule!


Please read this letter about Low Iron in Distance Runners.


 

roadidlogo_color_horizontal_jpg


Comments are closed.